Privacy Policy

UNI Financial Cooperation and the subsidiaries participating in this site are subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. UNI takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally.

By "personal information", we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information on uni.ca

Personal information obtained through uni.ca is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on uni.ca?

The personal information we obtain about you via uni.ca is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

Online tools and personal information

uni.ca offers you the opportunity to use simulators. The questionnaires are designed to collect information about you or your financial situation. The details are then used to establish your savings, investment or other type of profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable services for your particular needs.

Such information will not be used for any other purpose

With the My budget tool available on AccèsD Internet, uni.ca categorizes all transactions listed on your caisse and credit card account statements to give you an overview of your income and expenses. uni.ca only uses information in the tool to categorize transactions and for no other purposes. However, information may be de-identified and used by the Caisse for statistical analysis and business model development. Only you can access your personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are used with uni.ca. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them to your computer.

When you access the AccèsD or AccèsD Affaires transactional modules, a cookie file is automatically created in your computer. Our server can access this file, which stores information used to identify you and facilitate browsing.

Links to third party Web sites

For your convenience, uni.ca provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, UNI has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

E-mail policy

The Caisse does not solicit members for personal and confidential information by e-mail or otherwise.

Confidentiality

UNI enforces various rules to protect your personal information:

  • We do not divulge any information about our members without their consent.
  • UNI employees are not authorized to ask for your password or PIN.
  • UNI employees cannot ask for personal information over the phone, including debit card number, birthdate and social insurance number, except during the usual authentication procedure when you contact us.
  • UNI has adjusted its internal telemarketing rules to ensure their compliance with the National DNCL rules.

Data sharing between UNI components

Signing the UNI Consent authorizes the components you do business with to share among them the personal information you provided. To sign or revoke the UNI Consent, please contact your business location.

Advantages of data sharing:

  • UNI experts you deal with will have a more comprehensive view of your financial situation.
  • You will receive a more personalized service offer that is better adapted to your profile, needs and expectations.
  • You no longer need to repeat your basic information when conducting a transaction with one of the UNI components.
  • UNI will have quick and easy access to all your financial information.

For more information